Jane Doe v. Oconee Memorial Hospital (2)
[…] This is a companion case to Doe v. Oconee Memorial Hospital, Op. No. 5945 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Sept. 21, 2022), in which we affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded the matter to the circuit court in a separate opinion. 2 On the same date, Doe filed a notice of intent to file a medical malpractice action against Respondents; however, Doe filed a separate appeal of the circuit court's decision in that action. We decided that appeal in Doe v. Oconee Memorial Hospital, Op. No. 2022-UP-357 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Sept. 21, 2022). 3 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2021). 4 § 15-78-110 (providing "any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered"). 1 LAW AND ANALYSIS Doe argues the circuit court erred in dismissing her claims based on the expiration of the statute of limitations. We agree.