Jamal Markel Bronner v. GEICO
[…] Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co., 395 S.C. 40, 46, 717 S.E.2d 589, 592 (2011)). Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is governed by both statutory and common law in South Carolina. First, statutory law dictates that all automobile insurers "offer, at the option of the insured, underinsured motorist coverage up to the limits of the insured liability coverage to provide coverage in the event that damages are sustained in excess of the liability limits carried by an at-fault insured or underinsured motorist or in excess of any damages cap or limitation imposed by statute." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-160 (2015). Under section 38-77-350 of the South Carolina Code (2015), an insurer that commits the offer to a form approved by the state benefits from a statutory presumption that the insured's selection or rejection of coverage was informed "[i]f this form is signed by the named insured[] after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(B). In 1987, our supreme court considered the predecessor to the current version of the statute in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 291 S.C. 518, 354 S.E.2d 555 (1987).