Jamal Markel Bronner v. GEICO
[…] The circuit court denied the motion in a Form 4 order. This appeal follows. "An appellate court reviews the granting of summary judgment under the same standard applied by the trial court . . . ." Traynum v. Scavens, 416 S.C. 197, 201, 786 S.E.2d 115, 117 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Quail Hill, L.L.C. The Bodily Injury Liability coverage on Bronner's policy was $25,000/$50,000. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(C) (2015) ("An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy."). 5 The UIM limits of the reformed policy would have been $25,000/$50,000; as a result, Bronner would have received $25,000. 6 State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 291 SC. 518, 354 S.E.2d 555 (1987). 3 4 v. Cnty. of Richland, 387 S.C. 223, 235, 692 S.E.2d 499, 505 (2010)).