State v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962))). Hodges argues her seventh amended answer would have included her "holder in due course" argument, which is analogous to her standing argument in her sixth amended answer. However, we hold the circuit court heard and correctly determined that Wells Fargo had standing because Wells Fargo is in possession of the original promissory note, which is supported by the record. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 (Supp. 2021) ("'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument . . . ."). Hodges also argued her seventh amended answer added allegations about joint tenancy to support her lack of subject matter jurisdiction claim; however, Hodges had already raised this allegation in her third amended answer.