Samuel Rose v. Chris Thompson
[…] See Patterson v. Reid, 318 S.C. 183, 185, 456 S.E.2d 436, 437 (Ct. App. 1995) (explaining an issue a party raises for the first time in a petition for rehearing but could have raised before is not preserved). MERITS OF THE COMMISSION'S ORDER Appellants argue there are several errors with the commission's decision on the merits. We respectfully disagree and will deal with the arguments in turn. The finding that Rose is entitled to additional medical benefits is supported by substantial evidence. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60(A) (2015) (stating a claimant may receive medical treatment beyond ten weeks when the treatment "will tend to lessen the period of disability as evidenced by expert medical evidence stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty").