State v. Tyler J. Evans
[…] Id. (emphases added). "The [c]ourt's primary function in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature." Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. S.C. Second Inj. Fund, 318 S.C. 516, 518, 458 S.E.2d 550, 551 (1995) (citing Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 414 S.E.2d 115 (1992)). "The real purpose of the legislature will prevail over the literal import of the words." Id. Chapter 3 of Title 18 of the South Carolina Code applies to "Appeals From Magistrates in Criminal Cases." Section 18-3-30(A) provides: "The appellant, within ten days after sentence, shall file [the] notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate . . . and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge . . . ." The next subsection states "[a] person convicted in magistrate[']s court . . . may appeal his conviction within the time allotted . . . ." § 18-3-30(B). Subsection (A) of the statute refers to "the appellant," provides the time frame to appeal as being "within ten days after sentence," and directs the appellant to "serve [the] notice of appeal upon . . . the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge." § 18-3-30(A).