Wendy Reed v. County of Dorchester
[…] Tax sales are governed by statute. Osborne v. Vallentine, 196 S.C. 90, 94-95, 12 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1941); Von Elbrecht v. Jacobs, 286 S.C. 240, 242, 332 S.E.2d 568, 569 (Ct. App. 1985); Durham v. United Cos. Fin. Corp., 331 S.C. 600, 603, 503 S.E.2d 465, 467 (1998). Statutory law imposes limits on who can redeem delinquent property after a tax sale. The only people who can redeem are "[t]he defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor." S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90(A). The redemption must occur within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale "by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes." Id. Reed admitted in her complaint that the property taxes for 2011 went unpaid and the County followed the proper requirements and procedures in providing all requisite notices for both the sale and redemption of the property.