SCDSS v. Dominique G. Burns
[…] Compare Rule 4, SCRCP (providing for the service of process for a summons and complaint) with Rule 5, SCRCP (addressing the process for serving "pleadings subsequent to the original summons and complaint" and "written notices"); see also Rule 5(b)(1) ("Service . . . upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy to him or by mailing it to him at his last known address . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-740 (2010) (providing DSS "shall serve a notice of financial responsibility on the obligor not less than thirty days before the date stated in the notice for the negotiation conference: (1) in the manner prescribed for service of process in a civil action; or . . . .").