Steven M. Bernard v. 3 Chisolm Street Homeowners Association
[…] J.E. Faulkner Homes, Inc., 359 S.C. 367, 370-71, 597 S.E.2d 27, 29 (Ct. App. 2004) (providing that under the discovery rule, the statutory period begins when the plaintiff either discovers the injury resulting from the defendant's wrongful conduct, or should have discovered the injury "by the exercise of reasonable diligence"). 2. We find the trial court did not err in finding it need not decide whether S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) or S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830(f) applies to this case because both statutes provided at most a three-year statute of limitations. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (2005) (providing for a three-year statute of limitations for "an action for . . . any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law"); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830(f) (2006) (providing "[a]n action against a director asserting the director's failure to act in compliance with this section and consequent liability must be commenced before the sooner of (i) three years after the failure complained of or (ii) two years after the