Steven M. Bernard v. 3 Chisolm Street Homeowners Association
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR. 1. We find the statute of limitations for the 2014 foundation defects lawsuit was not tolled by the appeal in the 2009 water intrusion lawsuit because Appellants did not need to wait for an adverse judgment on an issue that was not on appeal in this case to know they had an injury. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (2005) (providing for a three-year statute of limitations for "an action for . . . any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law"); Dillon Cnty. Sch. Dist. No. Two v. Lewis Sheet Metal Works, Inc., 286 S.C. 207, 215, 332 S.E.2d 555, 559 (Ct. App. 1985), overruled on other grounds by Atlas Food Sys. & Servs., Inc. v. Crane Nat.