Griffin v. Mosley
[…] On the face of Griffin's amended complaint, we find his claims fall squarely within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court. See Dove v. Gold Kist, Inc., 314 S.C. 235, 237-38, 442 S.E.2d 598, 600 (1994) ("Subject matter jurisdiction is 'the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong.'" (quoting Bank of Babylon v. Quirk, 472 A.2d 21, 22 (1984))); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a)(1) (2009) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, determination of property in which the estate of a decedent or a protected person has an interest, and determination of heirs . . . ."); S.C. Code.