Griffin v. Mosley
[…] Quirk, 472 A.2d 21, 22 (1984))); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-302(a)(1) (2009) ("[T]he probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to . . . estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, determination of property in which the estate of a decedent or a protected person has an interest, and determination of heirs . . . ."); S.C. Code. Ann. § 62-1-201(4), (11) (Supp. 2021) (An "estate" includes "the property of the decedent," and "'claims,' in respect to estates of decedents . . . includes liabilities of the decedent . . . whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also Est. of Stanley v. Sandiford, 287 S.C. 148, 151, 337 S.E.2d 248, 250 (Ct. App. 1985) (finding appellant's argument "that the probate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine ownership of [a] disputed account" to be "meritless").