Robbins v. Town of Turbeville
[…] See State v. Truesdale, 345 S.C. 542, 548, 548 S.E.2d 896, 899 (Ct. App. 2001) ("[T]he payment of bond and the forfeiture of that bond prior to trial for traffic offenses shall have the same effect as a guilty plea and conviction."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-6220 (2018) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the entry of any plea of guilty, the forfeiture of any bail posted[,] or the entry of [a] plea of nolo contendere for a violation of the traffic laws of this State or any political subdivision thereof shall 1 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 17-27-10 to -160 (2014). have the same effect as a conviction after trial under the provisions of such traffic laws."); Vogel v. City of Myrtle Beach, 291 S.C. 229, 231, 353 S.E.2d 137, 138 (1987) ("A plea of guilty constitutes a waiver of nonjurisdictional defects and defenses, including claims of violation of constitutional rights prior to the plea."); id.