Robbins v. Town of Turbeville
[…] City of Myrtle Beach, 291 S.C. 229, 231, 353 S.E.2d 137, 138 (1987) ("A plea of guilty constitutes a waiver of nonjurisdictional defects and defenses, including claims of violation of constitutional rights prior to the plea."); id. ("It conclusively disposes of all prior issues including independent claims of deprivations of constitutional rights."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(A)(1) (2014) (setting forth the PCR procedures for securing relief when a person convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime claims "the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(B) (2014) ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, [this remedy] comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory[,] or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them."); Verenes v. Alvanos, 387 S.C. 11, 18, 690 S.E.2d 771, 774 (2010) ("Disgorgement is an equitable remedy . . . ."); Nutt Corp. v. Howell Rd., LLC, 396 S.C. 323, 327, 721 S.E.2d 447, 449 (Ct.