Mathes Auto Sales, Inc. v. Morris
[…] S.C. Dep't 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR. of Corr., 299 S.C. 370, 372, 385 S.E.2d 35, 36 (Ct. App. 1989) ("In an action at law tried before a judge sitting without a jury, the trial judge's findings of fact have the same force and effect as a jury verdict and are conclusive on appeal when supported by competent evidence."); id. ("If there is any evidence which reasonably tends to support the judge's findings, the judgment must be affirmed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-40(B) (Supp. 2021) (providing that it is a violation of the Dealers Act for a dealer "to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public"); Taylor v.