Hoffer v. Shackelford,
[…] We affirm. 1. We hold clear and convincing evidence supports the family court's finding that Mother failed to remedy the condition that caused Child's removal. See Simmons v. Simmons, 392 S.C. 412, 414, 709 S.E.2d 666, 667 (2011) ("In appeals from the family court, [the appellate c]ourt reviews factual and legal issues de novo."); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999) ("A ground for [TPR] must be proved by clear and convincing evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(2) (Supp. 2021) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has . . . been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). The evidence presented at the TPR hearing showed that Child was removed from Mother's custody when Mother was arrested on drug-related charges. The evidence also showed Mother failed at least once to comply with DSS's request that she undergo a drug screen.