State v. Mayberry and Steen
[…] See State v. McClinton, 369 S.C. 167, 170, 631 S.E.2d 895, 896 (2006) ("An appellate court reviews the circuit court's ruling on the forfeiture or remission of a bail bond for abuse of discretion."); id. ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court's ruling is . . . without evidentiary support . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-180 (2014) ("If any person shall forfeit a recognizance from ignorance or unavoidable impediment and not from wilful default, the court . . . may . . . remit the [bond] as may be deemed reasonable." (emphasis added)); § 38-53-70 ("[T]he court may direct that the [bond] be remitted . . . if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment."). 2. Whether the circuit court erred by asserting it lacked discretion to remit Mayberry's bond or by failing to make specific factual findings is not preserved for appellate review because these issues were neither raised to nor ruled upon by the circuit court. See State v.