State v. Mayberry and Steen
[…] See State v. McClinton, 369 S.C. 167, 170, 631 S.E.2d 895, 896 (2006) ("An appellate court reviews the circuit court's ruling on the forfeiture or remission of a bail bond for abuse of discretion."); id. ("An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court's ruling is . . . without evidentiary support . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-15-180 (2014) ("If any person shall forfeit a recognizance from ignorance or unavoidable impediment and not from wilful default, the court . . . may . . . remit the [bond] as may be deemed reasonable."