Miguel v. Palmetto Asset Investments, LLC
[…] (alterations in original) (quoting Donohue v. Ward, 298 S.C. 75, 83, 378 S.E.2d 261, 265 (Ct. App.1989))); Rives v. Bulsa, 325 S.C. 287, 293, 478 S.E.2d 878, 881 (Ct. App. 1996) ("Failure to give the required notice is a fundamental defect in the tax proceedings which renders the proceedings absolutely void."); Reeping, 402 S.C. at 199-200, 740 S.E.2d at 506 (holding the tax collector "must exercise diligence to ascertain the correct address of the property owner" (quoting Benton v. Logan, 323 S.C. 338, 341, 474 S.E.2d 446, 447 (Ct. App. 1996))); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) (2014) (requiring the tax collector to mail a notice of delinquent property taxes to the taxpayer at the best address available); id. (stating the "best address available" means "either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to [the taxpayer], the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the [tax collector] has actual knowledge"); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(b) (2014) (authorizing the tax collector to take exclusive possession of the property by mailing a notice to the taxpayer "at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge, by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery'"); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-120 (2014) (requiring the tax collector to send the taxpayer a notice of the approaching end of the redemption period by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery" to the best address available).