CCP Storage, LLC v. Dorchester County
[…] Thus, the circuit court did not err by dismissing CCP's case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). See Baddourah v. McMaster, 433 S.C. 89, 96, 856 S.E.2d 561, 565 (2021) ("A court's subject matter jurisdiction is determined by whether it has the authority to hear the type of case in question." (quoting Allison v. W.L. Gore & Assocs., 394 S.C. 185, 188, 714 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2011))); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(A) to (B) (providing that except for a declaratory judgment action on the constitutionality of a statute, "there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes"); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-3390 (stating the circuit court shall dismiss without prejudice an action covered by this chapter). Based on the foregoing, we also hold the circuit court did not err by finding CCP failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.2 See Wilkinson v.