Resort Restaurants of Myrtle Beach, Inc. v. Galleria Shopping Center
[…] (quoting Vacation Time of Hilton Head Island, Inc. v. Kiwi Corp., 280 S.C. 232, 233, 312 S.E.2d 20, 21 (Ct. App. 1984))); id. ("Unless we find an error of law, we will affirm the [circuit court's] holding if there are any facts supporting [its] decision." (quoting Hadfield v. Gilchrist, 343 S.C. 88, 94, 538 S.E.2d 268, 271 (Ct. App. 2000))). The bond here required Resort to pay Galleria all of the rent due and all of the future rent as it became due. See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-37-155(A)(1) to (2) (Supp. 2021) (providing when a landlord brings an eviction action for a commercial lease and the tenant asserts defenses or counterclaims, "the tenant is required to pay the landlord all rent which becomes due after the issuance of a written rule requiring the tenant to vacate or show cause as rent becomes due" and "all rent allegedly owed prior to the issuance of the rule"); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-37-155(B)(5) (Supp. 2021) (authorizing the court to order the tenant to pay all rent due and accruing either directly to the landlord, or to the clerk of court, or to the magistrate's office during the pendency