State v. Darryl Quan Travis Damond Wilson
[…] Alexander, 303 S.C. 377, 380, 401 S.E.2d 146, 148 (1991) ("Evidence is relevant if it tends to establish or make more or less probable some matter in issue upon which it directly or indirectly bears."); Rule 401, SCRE (defining relevant evidence); Rule 403, SCRE ("[R]elevant . . . evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(A)(1) (2015) (stating an individual is guilty of homicide by child abuse if that individual "causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life"); § 16-3-85(B)(1) ("Child abuse or neglect" is defined as "an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child's physical health or welfare."); State v. Jarrell, 350 S.C. 90, 98, 564 S.E.2d 362, 367 (Ct. App. 2002) ("[I]n the context of homicide by abuse statutes, extreme indifference is a mental state akin to intent characterized by a deliberate act culminating in death."); State v.