Minnie Davis-Leaf v. Wanda Davis
[…] ("Summary judgment should be affirmed if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."); id. at 390-91, 631 S.E.2d at 916 ("Our standard of review in evaluating a motion for summary judgment is to liberally construe the record in favor of the nonmoving party and give the nonmoving party the benefit of all favorable inferences that might reasonably be drawn therefrom." (quoting Estes v. Roper Temp. Servs., Inc., 304 S.C. 120, 121, 403 S.E.2d 157, 158 (Ct. App. 1991))); S.C. Code Ann. § 47-7-110 (2017) ("It shall be unlawful for the owner or manager of any domestic animal of any description wilfully or negligently to permit any such animal to run at large beyond the limits of his own land or the lands leased, occupied or controlled by him."); Reed v. Clark, 277 S.C. 310, 313-14, 286 S.E.2d, 384, 387 (1982) ("[T]his statute does not impose an absolute duty to prevent the escape of livestock from one's custody and control. More than a showing of the presence of unattended animals on a highway is required.