SCDSS v. Woodrow Shannon
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C)(2) (Supp. 2021) ("The court shall not approve or order APPLA . . . for children under the age of sixteen."). Therefore, we find a preponderance of the evidence does not support the family court's grant of DSS's request to forgo reasonable efforts to reunify Father and Child. See Lewis, 392 S.C. at 384, 709 S.E.2d at 651 ("In appeals from the family court, the appellate court has jurisdiction to find facts in accordance with its view of the preponderance of the evidence." (quoting Eason, 384 S.C. at 479, 682 S.E.2d at 807)); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1640(C)(8) (Supp. 2021) ("The family court may authorize [DSS] to . . . [forgo] reasonable efforts . . . when . . . implementation of reasonable efforts . . . is inconsistent with the permanent plan for the child."); § 63-7-1700(C)(2) ("If the court approves a plan of [APPLA], the court must find compelling reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the [child's] best interest . . . ."); id. ("At each hearing in which the court approves or renews APPLA for a child over the age of sixteen, the court must ask the child about the child's wishes as to the placement plan.").