Calvin Smith v. SCDPPPS
[…] Smith argues the ALC erred in dismissing his appeal because (1) the Department's parole procedure violated Smith's parole eligibility status, (2) the Department considered an impermissible factor when denying parole, and (3) the Department destroyed parole hearing records, making it difficult to determine he was wrongfully denied parole. We affirm. 1. We hold substantial evidence supports the ALC's finding that Smith did not suffer an ex post facto violation because the Department applied the law in effect at the time Smith committed his crimes. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2021) ("The review of the [ALC's] order must be confined to the record. The [appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct.