Brown Contractors, LLC v. Andrew Joseph McMarlin
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Special Referee's award of attorney's fees in the amount of $133,161.00 to the McMarlins. B. The McMarlins' Appeal The McMarlins argue the Special Referee erred by not imposing liability on Jay Brown personally. The Special Referee's lucid order found Jay Brown did not commit any breach of contract or tort while acting in his personal capacity against the McMarlins. This finding is reasonably supported by the record. Accordingly the Special Referee did not err in refusing to impose liability on Jay Brown personally. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33–44–303 (2006) ("A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager."); cf., Dutch Fork Dev. Grp. II, LLC v. SEL Props., LLC, 406 S.C. 596, 606, 753 S.E.2d 840, 845 (2012) (an LLC manager may be held personally liable for tortious interference with a contract if it is determined he is acting in his individual capacity as a separate entity from the LLC).