Brown Contractors, LLC v. Andrew Joseph McMarlin
[…] Nonetheless, even if Brown was able to avail itself of the Act, it waived its right to notice and opportunity to cure by failing to make a motion to stay the McMarlins' counterclaims. If Brown was subject to the Right to Cure Act, we would agree with Brown that the McMarlins did not comply with the Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40–59–840 ("In an action brought against a contractor or subcontractor arising out of the construction of a dwelling, the claimant must, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor."). However, we find Brown's rights of notice and opportunity to cure were protected by its ability to make a motion to stay the McMarlins' counterclaims until the McMarlins fulfilled the requirements of the Right to Cure Act.