Debi Baker Brookshire v. Community First Bank
[…] Black v. Lexington Sch. Dist. No. 2, 327 S.C. 55, 61, 488 S.E.2d 327, 330 (1997) (holding the court may apply equitable estoppel when the defendant induced the injured party's delay in filing by "suggest[ing] a lawsuit is not necessary"). As to Brookshire's argument section 15-3-110 of the South Carolina Code (2005) makes the statute of limitations inapplicable, we agree with Community First that this statute applies to bank instruments that are not at issue here. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-110 (2005) (providing the statute of limitations is inapplicable in "actions to enforce the payment of bills, notes or other evidences of debt issued by moneyed corporations or issued or put in circulation as money"). Based on the foregoing, we find the circuit court did not err in granting summary judgment on Brookshire's claims. Brookshire argues the circuit court erred in finding the statute of limitations did not bar Community First's 2014 counterclaims.