Jennifer McFarland v. Thomas Morris
[…] Morgan S. Templeton and William Wharton Watkins, Jr., both of Wall Templeton & Haldrup, PA, and John Joseph Dodds, IV, of Yarborough Applegate, LLC, all of Charleston, and Graham Pollock Powell, of The Powell Firm, of Mount Pleasant, for Respondents. PER CURIAM: Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830(a) (2006) ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) in good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." (emphases added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-830(d) (2006) ("A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or any other person for any action taken or not taken as a director, if the director acted in compliance with this section."); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-831(a) (2006) ("A conflict of