Sara Katherine Waldrop Ridgeway v. Ralph Riggie Ridgeway
[…] See Doe v. Doe, 370 S.C. 206, 214, 634 S.E.2d 51, 56 (Ct. App. 2006) ("While there is certainly no recognized presumption in favor of a fifty-fifty division, we approve equal division as an appropriate starting point for a family court judge attempting to divide an estate of a long-term marriage."). In terms of direct contributions, Husband was the parties' primary source of income. However, the evidence demonstrates Wife was the parties' primary source of indirect contributions. See § 20-3-620 (B)(3) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . the contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker; provided, that the court shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual existence."); Doe, at 215, 634 S.E.2d at 56 ("[I]n many long-term marriages, one spouse becomes the primary breadwinner while the other spouse makes less or even no money in order to have the flexibility to keep the household running smoothly.