Sara Katherine Waldrop Ridgeway v. Ralph Riggie Ridgeway
[…] Rampey v. Rampey, 286 S.C. 153, 156, 332 S.E.2d 213, 214 (Ct. App. 1985). However, fault "is a factor the court may consider in determining the equities between spouses." Id. The evidence in the record reflects that Wife's misconduct occurred several years after the parties retired, and according to Wife, ensued post-filing. Although her misconduct clearly contributed to the breakup of the marriage, there is no evidence that this misconduct otherwise affected the economic circumstances of the parties. See § 20-3-620(B)(2) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage . . . ."). The apportionment statute vests in the family court the discretion—subject to the appellate court's de novo review—to decide what weight should be assigned to the various apportionment factors, including marital misconduct. See e.g., Widman v.