Molloy v. Beaufort County
[…] Molloy asserts twenty-three issues on appeal.1 We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. We hold the master did not err by finding Molloy's tort claims were barred by the statute of limitations because a person of common knowledge and experience would have been on notice that a claim existed outside the two-year statute of limitations provided by the South Carolina Torts Claims Act (SCTCA).2 See § 15-78-110 ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the SCTCA] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . ." ); Joubert v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 341 S.C. 176, 190, 534 S.E.2d 1, 8 (Ct. App. 2000) ("The discovery rule is applicable to actions brought under the [SCTCA]."); Young v.