James A. Primus v. SCDC
[…] S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("Although this court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the AL[C] as to findings of fact, we may reverse or modify decisions which are controlled by error of law or are clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record as a whole."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A) (2007) ("Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of . . . an offense described below . . . shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(15) (Supp. 2020) ("For purposes of this article, a person who has been convicted of . . . any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: . . . (15) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910) of a person eighteen years of age or older except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense . . . ."). AFFIRMED.1 THOMAS, GEATHERS, and VINSON, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.