Daniel Pruitt v. Kyle Parker
[…] Condon, 347 S.C. 227, 233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 499 (Ct. App. 2001))); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B) ("[I]n an action for damages alleging professional negligence against a professional licensed by or registered with the State of South Carolina and listed in subsection (G) . . . the plaintiff must file as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim based on the available evidence at the time of the filing of the affidavit."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(G)(2) (Supp. 2020) ("This section applies to the following professions: . . . attorneys at law . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(1) (Supp. 2020) ("If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the [circuit] court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim . . . .").1 Further, we find an expert affidavit was necessary.