Tina G. McMillan v. Jimmy Dan McMillan
[…] However, on remand, the family court found Wife put $16,000 from the proceeds of her premarital home into Tucapau. The record supports this finding; in fact, Husband listed this contribution on his sworn financial declaration. Further, Tucapau is titled solely in Wife's name and is jointly mortgaged. There is also evidence showing the parties added on to the Tucapau home, and made constant improvements to the property over the course of their marriage. Thus, we find the family court did not err in making new findings of fact regarding Wife's contribution of funds. See § 20-3-620 (B)(3) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . . the value of the marital property . . . . The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker; provided, that the court shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual existence . . . . "). Additionally, we note Husband seeks credit for his own premarital investment in Tucapau.