Tina G. McMillan v. Jimmy Dan McMillan
[…] Moreover, Wife made considerable efforts to help Husband mend his strained relationship with his daughters. Because this court remanded this matter "to allow the family court to consider the equitable apportionment anew, analyzing the statutory factors in light of our opinion," the family court did not err in making new findings of fact regarding Wife's indirect contributions to the marriage, as this is one of the statutory factors the family court must weigh in making an equitable apportionment. See § 20-3620 (B)(3) ("In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to . . . . the value of the marital property . . . . The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value of the marital property, including the contribution of the spouse as homemaker; provided, that the court shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual existence . . . . "). As this court has recognized, "in many long-term marriages, one spouse becomes the primary breadwinner while the other spouse makes less or even no money in order to have the flexibility to keep the household running smoothly." Doe v. Doe, 370 S.C. 206, 215, 634 S.E.2d 51, 56 (Ct.