Tina G. McMillan v. Jimmy Dan McMillan
[…] Regardless, Husband and Wife agree that Husband is responsible for her appointment and that he could work to prevent her from being reappointed at the end of her term. Based on Husband's financial assistance in at least a portion of Wife's college degree as well as his political connections, which likely aided in her appointment as a magistrate judge, we find Husband contributed to Wife's earning potential and assisted her in alleviating her need for additional training or education to achieve her income potential. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620 (B)(4) (mandating the family court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to "the income of each spouse, the earning potential of each spouse, and the opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets"); § 20-3-620 (B)(6) (addressing "the need of each spouse or either spouse for additional training or education in order to achieve that spouse's income potential"). Thus, we find the family court erred in finding there was no testimony as to Husband's indirect contributions to the marriage, and we modify the family court's order addressing this finding accordingly.