South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund
[…] Thus, under the statutory authority, the Guaranty Association is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on Quarles' covered claims. Viewing the statute as a whole, we agree with the circuit court and the Commission that the Guaranty Association meets the statutory definition of an insurer or carrier and is entitled to seek reimbursement from the Fund. II. Assessments The Fund argues the circuit court and the Commission erred in concluding the Guaranty Association paid assessments to the Fund and is eligible to seek reimbursement from the Fund. We disagree. Section 42-7-310(d)(2) provides the continuing funding of the Fund would be made by "'equitable assessments upon each carrier, which . . . included all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund." Section 38-31-40 states the Guaranty Association is "a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity" and "all insurers defined as member insurers in section 38-31-20(8) are members of the [Guaranty Association] as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in [South Carolina]."