South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund
[…] II. Assessments The Fund argues the circuit court and the Commission erred in concluding the Guaranty Association paid assessments to the Fund and is eligible to seek reimbursement from the Fund. We disagree. Section 42-7-310(d)(2) provides the continuing funding of the Fund would be made by "'equitable assessments upon each carrier, which . . . included all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund." Section 38-31-40 states the Guaranty Association is "a nonprofit unincorporated legal entity" and "all insurers defined as member insurers in section 38-31-20(8) are members of the [Guaranty Association] as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in [South Carolina]." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-40 (2015). The Commission found the Fund never assessed the Guaranty Association, and pursuant to section 38-31-40, the Guaranty Association's workers' compensation member insurers paid assessments to the Fund.