South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund
[…] Hudson ex rel. Hudson v. Lancaster Convalescent Ctr., 407 S.C. 112, 124, 754 S.E.2d 486, 492 (2014). "The legislature has chosen to define a 'covered claim' as a claim arising from an insolvent insurer . . . ." Id. 3 S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-320. The Commission noted that section 38-31-60(b) provides the Guaranty Association "is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on . . . covered claims and, to this extent, has all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Thus, the Guaranty Association is considered the insurer to the extent of its obligation on Quarles' covered claims, and the record established the matter involved a covered workers' compensation claim for which the Guaranty Association was responsible for paying the full amount under section