South Carolina Property v. SC Second Injury Fund
[…] CFRE, LLC v. Greenville Cnty. Assessor, 395 S.C. 67, 74, 716 S.E.2d 877, 881 (2011). The Fund was established to make reimbursements to an employer or carrier. S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-310. Section 42-7-310(d)(2) provides the term "carrier" as used in the section "includes all insurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund." Pursuant to the agreement entered into between Lumbermens and the Fund, the Fund agreed to reimburse Lumbermens for payments it made for Quarles' injury and did so through January 26, 2014. Although the Fund was terminated on July 1, 2013, by section 42-7-3203, subsection 42-7-320(B)(3) specified "[i]nsurance carriers, self-insurers, and the State Accident Fund remain[ed] liable for [the Fund] assessments, as determined by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, in order to pay accepted claims" and that the Fund "shall continue reimbursing employers and insurance carriers for claims accepted by the [F]und on or before December 31, 2011." "[The] Guaranty [Association] is a last resort insurer created by the legislature to protect consumers in the event that their insurer becomes