Singletary v. Shuler
[…] Id. The Act's language is clear and unambiguous that it was the legislature's intent to extend immunity under the Act from both criminal prosecution and civil actions to law-abiding citizens who were justified in their use of deadly force. See § 16-11-420(B) ("The General Assembly finds that it is proper for law-abiding citizens to protect themselves, their families, and others from intruders and attackers without fear of prosecution or civil action for acting in defense of themselves and others." (emphases added)); § 16-11-450(A) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . ." (emphases added)). Further, based on our supreme court's interpretation of the Act in criminal proceedings, the only way immunity under the Act can be meaningfully enforced in a civil action is to require individuals seeking immunity to file a pretrial motion.