TD Bank, N.A. v Roller
[…] Johnson, 298 S.C. 496, 498, 381 S.E.2d 732, 733 (1989) (stating express consent to a ruling waives the right to raise the issue on appeal); Richland County v. Lowman, 307 S.C. 422, 424, 415 S.E.2d 433, 434 (Ct. App. 1992) (finding a landowner waived the right to a jury trial by signing a consent order of reference); Barrett & Co. v. Still, 102 S.C. 19, 52, 86 S.E. 204, 206 (1915) ("Where a person is in possession of a note it is prima facie evidence of ownership, and the burden is on the maker to show to the contrary, or that it has been paid."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-680(A) (2007) ("In any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or asked, whether he has theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition to the clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken for an order of appraisal."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-720 (2007) ("The board of appraisers as so constituted shall proceed to view and value the mortgaged property and all or a majority thereof shall make a sworn return within thirty days from their appointment of the true value of the property as of the date of sale, taking