SCDSS v. Leeanne Cattles
[…] (quoting Eason, 384 S.C. at 479, 682 S.E.2d at 807)). The family court's final order indicates it failed to identify a compelling reason for approval of the plan or why reunification, relative placement, and TPR and adoption were not in C.A.'s best interest. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C)(2) (Supp. 2020) ("If the court approves a plan of another planned permanent living arrangement (APPLA), the court must find compelling reasons for approval of the plan, including compelling reasons why reunification with the parents, custody, or guardianship with a fit and willing relative, or termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interest . . . ."). Additionally, the transcript of the merits hearing shows the family court failed to ask C.A. about her wishes as to her placement plan. See id.