Still v. Vaughn
[…] On July 11, 2017, Son filed a petition for formal probate of Mother's estate. On July 13, 2017, Son filed a petition and complaint in probate court against Cynthia Boots and Granddaughter for formal probate of a missing will, alleging Mother executed a prior valid will contradicting the "fraudulent" will Father filed in the informal probate of Mother's estate. The probate court removed this case to circuit court (the Removed Case). On September 22, 2017, Granddaughter moved for summary judgment in the Removed Case, asserting it was untimely under section 62-3-108(A)(2)(c) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020).1 1 "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section: . . . . (c) a proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be commenced within eight months from informal probate or one year from the decedent's death, whichever is later." § 62-3-108(A)(2)(c). On November 6, 2017, the circuit court held a hearing on the motion to reconsider its denial of summary judgment in the Original Case and Granddaughter's motion for summary judgment in the Removed Case. Son conceded, "I agree with the Court.