Still v. Vaughn
[…] Therefore, the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the will contest action in the Original Case because it was not initially filed in the probate court. Section 62-3-804(3) does not change this result as a will contest is not a claim against an estate. See § 62-3-804 (describing the procedures for bringing claims against an estate); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(4) (Supp. 2020) (defining the term "claims" "in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, [to include] liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate."). II. Dismissal Son argues Rule 82, SCRCP, required the circuit court to transfer the case to the probate court, rather than dismiss it. We disagree. Rule 82(b), SCRCP, allows the circuit court to transfer a case if it is filed in the wrong county or court.