State v. Reville
[…] (holding a sentence will not be overturned absent an abuse of discretion and explaining an abuse of discretion occurs "when the ruling is based on an error of law or a factual conclusion without evidentiary support"); State v. Barton, 325 S.C. 522, 531, 481 S.E.2d 439, 444 (Ct. App. 1997) ("Absent partiality, prejudice, oppression, or corrupt motive, this [c]ourt lacks jurisdiction to disturb a sentence that is within the limit prescribed by statute."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(D)(1) (Supp. 2012) ("A person convicted of [first-degree CSC with a minor] is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, or must be imprisoned for life."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(D)(3) (Supp. 2012) ("A person convicted of [second-degree CSC with a minor] is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than twenty years in the discretion of the court."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-345 (Supp. 2012) (mandating a person convicted of disseminating obscene material to a person under the age of eighteen "must be imprisoned for not more than ten years"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-342(E) (Supp. 2012) ("A person who [commits