Johnson v. Brock
[…] InfoSafe Corp., 320 S.C. 188, 194, 463 S.E.2d 641, 645 (Ct. App. 1995))); § 41-10-10 (defining "wages" as "all amounts at which labor rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or other method of calculating the amount . . . which are due to an employee under any employer policy or employment contract"). Further, the agreement between Johnson and Brock did not violate South Carolina's Statute of Frauds. See S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10 (2007) ("No action shall be brought whereby: . . . . (5) To charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof; Unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."); Player v.