Johnson v. Brock
[…] Generally, there can be no finding of intentional interference with prospective contractual relations if there is no evidence to suggest any purpose or motive by the defendant other than the proper pursuit of its own contractual rights with a third party."). 4. Due to the circuit court's finding as to the existence of a good faith dispute, we vacate the attorney's fee award. See § 41–10–80(C) ("In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41–10–40 or 41–10–50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow."); Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, 335 S.C. 598, 612, 518 S.E.2d 591, 598 (1999) ("However, we decline to reinstate the award of treble damages and attorney's fees because there was a bona fide dispute about whether Employer owed Futch any wages."); O'Neal v.