SCDSS v. Hudgins
[…] Further, Child's deposition testimony, along with the other evidence presented at the hearing, was sufficient to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Eveland sexually abused Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6)(a)(ii) (Supp. 2020) (stating a child is harmed when the child's guardian commits a sexual offense against the child). 3. A preponderance of the evidence shows Hudgins physically neglected Child. See Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 386, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011) (stating this court reviews the family court's factual findings and legal conclusions de novo); § 63-7-20(6)(a)(iv) (providing a child is neglected when the child's guardian "abandons the child"); § 63-7-20(1) (providing "[a]bandonment of a child" occurs when a guardian "wilfully surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child"). At the hearing, DSS caseworker Rosalyn Dougherty, DSS investigator Shamara Henderson, and Hudgins testified that Hudgins refused to allow Child to return to her home. Dye testified Hudgins maintained this position during an October 2018 family group conference.