State v. Reed
[…] by the evidence presented at trial."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(3) (2015) (stating an individual is guilty of first-degree burglary "if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling . . . [during] the nighttime"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A)-(B)(3) (2015) (stating an individual is guilty of second-degree burglary "if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein" or "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein . . . [during] the nighttime"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-10 (2015) (defining a "dwelling" in the context of a burglary as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property"); State v. Ferebee, 273 S.C. 403, 405, 257 S.E.2d 154, 155 (1979) ("[T]he temporary absence of occupants will not prevent a residence from becoming the subject of a burglary."); State v.