Benjamin v. Rexam Beverage
[…] Taylor v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C. 33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 752 (Ct. App. 2006) (quoting S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. Nelson, 364 S.C. 514, 519, 613 S.E.2d 544, 547 (Ct. App. 2005)). LAW/ANALYSIS I. Lifetime Benefits Appellant argues the Commission erred by finding he did not prove that he suffers from physical brain damage pursuant to section 42-9-10(C) of the South Carolina Code (2015). We agree. Section 42-9-10 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides a limit on the amount of compensation an injured worker may receive from his employer. "In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as provided in subsection (C)." § 42-9-10(A).