Dorchester County Taxpayers Association v. Dorchester County
[…] Harrelson, 355 S.C. 197, 202, 584 S.E.2d 413, 416 (Ct. App. 2003)). LAW/ANALYSIS I. Dismissal of Claims for Jurisdictional Reasons Plaintiffs argue the circuit court erred in finding their claims invoking section 1237-220 involved the collection of taxes and in dismissing their claim because Plaintiffs must pursue administrative remedies. We affirm the circuit court's dismissal on a different but related basis. The circuit court was correct in recognizing disputes involving the collection of taxes should not be filed in circuit court. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(A) (2014) (stating "there is no remedy other than those provided in [the RPA] in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes"). However, the problem with Plaintiffs' claim is more fundamental than whether it belongs in circuit court or is subject to the pursuit of administrative remedies.