Dorchester County Taxpayers Association v. Dorchester County
[…] Plaintiff David Messinger appeals the dismissal of his related cause of action for violation of his constitutional rights. We affirm. FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 1 Subpart 47(a) of section 12-37-220, entitled General Exemption from Taxes, is the subject of Plaintiffs' concern and it provides: Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to [s]ection 1237-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owneroccupied residential property pursuant to [s]ection 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt. 2 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-60-10 to 12-60-3390. Currently, in Dorchester County, SROs are actively employed police officers who are assigned to a particular school.