Holland v. Holland
[…] Father has worked for multiple companies since the year 1999, but he claims to have resided at the same residence in Stephens City since the year 2000. Because Father's child support payments were automatically withheld pursuant to his employment with Family Dollar, the payments ceased when Father lost his job in 1999. He subsequently failed to set up the same payment arrangement with his new employers. He has not made a child support payment since 1999. 1 Section 15-39-30 states: "Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions." On August 28, 2017, the clerk's office issued an Affidavit and Rule to Show Cause against Father for his failure to pay child support.