In the Matter of the Estate of Harriet Kathleen Henry Tims v. Tims
[…] Furthermore, we agree with the circuit court that actions for specific assets are not barred because they are not actions or liabilities against Decedent's estate, but disputes over ownership of specific assets in the hands of the personal representative(s). See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(4) ("'Claims', in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration." (emphases added)); Saradjian v. Saradjian, 595 A.2d 890, 893–94 (Conn. App. 1991) (finding Connecticut's nonclaim statute was inapplicable to a claim involving the existence of a resulting trust); id.