In the Matter of the Estate of Harriet Kathleen Henry Tims v. Tims
[…] Best Cap. Corp., 341 S.C. 372, 379, 534 S.E.2d 688, 692 (2000)). Further, "'[q]uestions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which [appellate courts] are free to decide without any deference to the court below.'" Id. (quoting Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc., 397 S.C. 532, 535, 725 S.E.2d 693, 695 (2012)). LAW/ANALYSIS I. NONCLAIM STATUTE Appellant argues the circuit court erred by finding the action was not barred by the nonclaim statute. We disagree. Section 62-3-803 of the South Carolina Code (2014) states in relevant part: All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis . . . are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent; unless presented within the earlier of the following: (1) one year after the decedent's death; or (2) the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication. (Emphasis added).