In the Matter of the Estate of Harriet Kathleen Henry Tims v. Tims
[…] We disagree. Section 62-3-803 of the South Carolina Code (2014) states in relevant part: All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis . . . are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent's heirs and devisees, and nonprobate transferees of the decedent; unless presented within the earlier of the following: (1) one year after the decedent's death; or (2) the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication. (Emphasis added). Section 62-1-201(4) of the South Carolina Code (2014) states that "claims" in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, "include[] liabilities of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise, and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of administration." (Emphasis added). However, section 62-1-201(4) explicitly excludes the following from the definition of claims: "estate or inheritance taxes, or demands or disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to be included in the estate." (Emphases added). In its order denying Appellant's motion for summary judgment, the circuit court methodically explained why this declaratory judgment action is not barred by the nonclaim statute.