State v. Daniels
[…] Daniels did not object when the State offered the notes as business documents. Although the trial court did not expressly rule it was admitting the notes on this basis, it allowed the State to elicit trial testimony that would support the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Thus, we affirm their admission under Rule 220(c), SCACR, which provides "[t]he appellate court may affirm any ruling, order, decision or judgment upon any ground(s) appearing in the Record on Appeal." See S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510 (2014) ("A record . . . shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian . . . testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business . . . and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."); Rule 803(6), SCRE (providing an exception to the hearsay rule for records of regularly conducted activity). AFFIRMED.1 WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and HILL, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.