Rice v. Doe
[…] I. FACTS Rice was the passenger in a vehicle driven by Bobby Rae Dye. They were traveling south on Hwy. 901 in Fairfield County when an oncoming vehicle "crossed the center line causing [Dye] to lose control, swerve, and hit a tree." The oncoming vehicle never stopped, and the driver was not identified. The collision caused Rice to suffer "severe and painful injuries and damages." On January 12, 2016, Rice filed this action against Dye and Doe—the unknown driver of the oncoming vehicle— asserting their negligence caused his injuries. Such a "John Doe" action is governed by section 38-77-170, formally titled, "Conditions to sue or recover under uninsured motorist provision when owner or operator of motor vehicle causing injury or damage is unknown," which states in part: If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless: .... (2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with