State Ethics Commission v. Houston
[…] Cf. Rule 12(b)(6), SCRCP (allowing for dismissal of a cause of action when the complaint fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action). Third, while the coversheet for the Panel Hearing transcript lists only two commissioners, the text of the transcript and the resulting Hearing Panel order list three commissioners as being present at the Panel Hearing; therefore, sufficient evidence in the record supports that three commissioners were present at the Panel Hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-320(10)(j) ("A panel of three commissioners must conduct a hearing in accordance with [the APA], except as otherwise expressly provided. Panel action requires the participation of the three panel members."). Fourth, we hold the Act provides that any failure by the Commission to notify and provide Houston with relevant forms did not relieve him of his filing responsibilities, did not prejudice him, and did not constitute a violation of his due process rights.