State Ethics Commission v. Houston
[…] ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning."). Here, Houston was a candidate for Hilton Head Island Town Council. He did not engage in campaign activity or file a certified campaign report before his November 2012 election. Section 8-13-1308 requires all candidates, regardless of money raised or spent, to file a certified campaign report fifteen days before an election; further, the second sentence of section 8-13-1308(A) requires candidates who do not raise or spend $500, such as Houston, to file a certified campaign report fifteen days before an election. See § 8-13-1308(A) (2019) ("[A] candidate who does not receive or expend campaign contributions totaling an accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days before an election."). Section 8-13-1308(D)(1) advises candidates of what to disclose and the time frame to include in the report. See § 8-13-1308(D)(1) (2019) ("At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election.").