State Ethics Commission v. Houston
[…] Section 8-13-1364 states "[a] candidate . . . is not relieved of reporting responsibilities if the notice or forms are not sent or if the candidate . . . does not receive a notice or forms." Further, the Commission prescribes, provides, and accepts the filings of all required forms and statements exclusively through its Internet-based filing system as mandated by the Legislature. See § 8-13-365 (2019) ("The [C]ommission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports . . . . These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the [C]ommission." (emphasis added)). At the Panel Hearing, Kristin Nabors, an administrative coordinator in charge of non-compliance for the Commission, testified Houston electronically filed his statement of economic interest on August 14, 2012, and paper filings were not permitted at that time.