Curtiss v. SCDC
[…] Second, we hold the ALC correctly found Curtiss had to serve eighty-five percent of his sentence before he was eligible for parole or other privileges related to his confinement. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90(A) (2015 & Supp. 2020) (stating a conviction under section 44-53-375(C)(2)(b), the section under which Curtiss was charged and convicted, is a Class A felony); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (defining "no parole offense" to include "a [C]lass A, B, or C felony"); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150 (2007 & Supp. 2020) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13100 and sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed."). Third, Curtiss's reliance on Bolin v. South Carolina Department of Corrections, 415 S.C. 276, 781 S.E.2d 914 (Ct. App. 2016), is without merit.