Stoppiello v. Turner
[…] Stoppiello did not present any evidence, through medical reports or otherwise, that she lacked understanding, was incapable of managing her affairs, did not understand her own rights, or was unable to function in society. See § 15-3-40 ("If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane; the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action . . . .); Wiggins v.