State v. Hopkins
[…] ("Appellant bears the burden on appeal of showing an abuse of discretion."); State v. Hicks, 377 S.C. 322, 325, 659 S.E.2d 499, 500 (Ct. App. 2008) ("The authority to change a sentence rests exclusively with the sentencing [court] and is within [its] discretion."); id. ("A judge or other sentencing authority is to be accorded very wide discretion in determining an appropriate sentence, and must be permitted to consider any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for the particular defendant, given the crime committed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(14) (Supp. 2020) ("For purposes of this article, a person who has . . . pled guilty . . . to . . . any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: . . . a person, regardless of age, who has . . . pled guilty . . . in this State . . . of indecent exposure . . . is required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article if the court makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of the case the convicted person should register as a sex offender . . . ."). AFFIRMED.1 WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and HILL, JJ., concur. 1 We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.