Colleton River Plantation Club, Inc. v. Holmes
[…] (citations omitted)). In 2017, Holmes would have lacked any legal interest in the Property to transfer to Ex-Husband's estate had she previously complied with the Dissolution Settlement Agreement. Because the evidence establishes Holmes still had an ownership interest in the Property during the period for which Colleton River seeks payment of the outstanding dues and fees, the circuit court had personal jurisdiction over her pursuant to the long-arm statute. See § 36-2-803(A)(5) ("A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's: . . . (5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State."). The circuit court further erred in finding it lacked in rem jurisdiction. The United States Supreme Court has explained, Founded on physical power, the in rem jurisdiction of a state court is limited by the extent of its power and by the coordinate authority of sister States.