SCDSS v. Kenyon
[…] Nothing in the order indicates the family court considered whether Mother willfully failed to support her children. Additionally, nothing in the order indicates the family court considered any of the statutory grounds as to Kennedy or Blanding. We also find the family court improperly focused on Mother's best interest as its paramount concern in denying TPR. As this court explained in Smith, "the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration" in a TPR action. 343 S.C. at 133, 538 S.E.2d at 287; see also § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Here, the family court focused on its belief that reunification would help Mother maintain sobriety, which was error. Instead, the family court must view the best interest of Children as the paramount consideration in determining whether TPR is appropriate.