State v. Cleveland
[…] See id. at 268, 647 S.E.2d at 708 ("Our appellate courts have continued to maintain that 'probation may not be revoked solely for failure to make required payments of fines or restitution without the circuit judge first determining on the record that the probationer has failed to make a bona fide effort to pay.'" (quoting Hamilton, 333 S.C. at 649, 511 S.E.2d at 97)). A review of the record supports the circuit court's finding Cleveland failed to make a bona fide effort to 1 18 U.S.C.A. § 2312 ("Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both). 2 Although Cleveland raises the issue of subject matter jurisdiction under the Dyer Act, Cleveland pled guilty and was sentenced under South Carolina law. Thus, we find any issue related to the Dyer Act is without merit. pay.